Diary of Events
< 2022 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 1st | |||||||
Saturday | 1st | President V President Elect Date tbc | Seascale Golf Club | |||||
February | ||||||||
Wednesday | 9th | 19:30 - 22:00 | Executive Meeting #1 | Penrith Golf Club | ||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 20th | Presidents v President Elect Match at home to President Elect () | Brampton | |||||
09:00 - 00:00 | President v President Elect | Brampton Golf Club | ||||||
April | ||||||||
Saturday | 2nd | Cumbria Select Match at home to Lancashire Select (Pre-Season Friendlies) | ||||||
Scratch League 2021 Final | Windermere Golf Club | |||||||
09:30 - 00:00 | Lancashire Select v Cumbria Select | Fleetwood Golf Club | ||||||
Saturday | 9th | Appleby 36 Hole | Appleby Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 20th | 19:30 - 22:00 | Executive Meeting # 2 | Penrith Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 24th | Furness 36 Hole | Furness Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 30th | Silloth 36 Hole | Silloth Golf Club | |||||
May | ||||||||
Saturday | 7th | Durham Match at home to Cumbria (Northern Counties) | Hartlepool GC | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | DURHAM COUNTY V CUMBRIA UNION | Hartlepool Golf Club | ||||||
Sunday | 8th | 08:00 - 00:00 | Inter Club Matchplay Preliminary Round | Kirkby Lonsdale Golf Club | ||||
Monday | 9th | Lancashire Seniors v Cumbria Seniors | Bolton Old Links Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 10th | Brabazon Trophy North Qualifier | Pannal Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 14th | County 4s Event | Windermere Golf Club | |||||
08:00 - 11:00 | County 4's 36 hole | Windermere | ||||||
Thursday | 19th | Brabazon | Saunton Golf Club Devon | |||||
Saturday | 28th | Inter Club Matchplay Rounds 1 & 2 | Appleby Golf Club | |||||
June | ||||||||
Saturday | 4th | Inter Club Matchplay Semis & Final | Penrith Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 11th | Cumbria Match at home to Lancashire (Northern Counties) | Carlisle GC | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | CUMBRIA UNION V LANCASHIRE UNION | Carlisle Golf Club | ||||||
Sunday | 12th | Kirkby Lonsdale 36 Hole | Kirkby Lonsdale Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 15th | 19:30 - 22:00 | Executive Meeting # 3 | Penrith Golf Club | ||||
Monday | 20th | Northumberland Seniors v Cumbria Seniors | Alnmouth Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 22nd | N. Fed V Yorkshire (U16,U15, U14) | Knaresborough Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 25th | County Stroke Play Championship | Furness Golf Club | |||||
08:00 - 12:20 | County Strokeplay Championship Round 1 & 2 | Furness | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | County Stroke Play Championship | Furness Golf Club | |||||
08:00 - 11:10 | County Strokeplay Championship Round 3 & 4 | Furness | ||||||
Wednesday | 29th | 07:30 - 00:00 | NC Boys Qualifier (Little Six) | Kendal Golf Club | ||||
July | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | Logan Trophy | Liphook Golf Club, Hampshire | |||||
Saturday | 2nd | 09:30 - 00:00 | CUMBRIA UNION V NORTHUMBERLAND UNION | Brampton Golf Club | ||||
09:30 - 18:30 | Cumbria Match at home to Northumberland (Northern Counties) | Brampton | ||||||
Sunday | 3rd | N U18 v Yorkshire | Seaton Carew Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 10th | Workington 36 Hole | Workington Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 11th | Cumbria Seniors V Cheshire Seniors | Ulverston Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 12th | McGregor Trophy (under 16) | Hunstanton Golf Club, Norfolk | |||||
Wednesday | 13th | E.G. McGregor Championship (U16) | Camberley Heath Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 19th | EG Carris Trophy at Silloth (under 18) | Silloth Golf Club | |||||
07:30 - 00:00 | NC Seniors Championships | Ponteland Golf Club | ||||||
Wednesday | 20th | EG Carris Trophy Day 2 | Silloth Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 21st | EG Carris Trophy Day 3 | Silloth Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 22nd | EG Carris Trophy Day 4 | ||||||
Friday | 29th | Northumberland U16 v Cumbria U16 | Haltwhistle Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 31st | Penrith 36 Hole | Penrith Golf Club | |||||
August | ||||||||
Monday | 1st | Yorkshire Seniors v Cumbria Seniors | Cleveland Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 2nd | Durham U216 V Cumbria | Barnard Castle Golf Club | |||||
Reid Trophy (U14) | Lincoln Golf Club | |||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | 07:30 - 00:00 | NC Mens Qualifer ( Big Six) | Hallamshire Golf Club | ||||
Friday | 5th | Cumbria U18 v Northumberland U18 | Carlisle Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 6th | 13:30 - 14:10 | Champion of Club Champions | Workington Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 7th | Carlisle 36 Hole | Carlisle Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 8th | Durham U18 v Cumbria U !8 | Wickham Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 10th | Cumbria Seniors Championship | Ulverston Golf Club | |||||
09:30 - 11:46 | Seniors Championships 36 Hole | Ulverston Golf Club | ||||||
Friday | 12th | Northumberland U18 v Cumbria U18 | Stocksfield Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 13th | Cheshire Match at home to Cumbria (Northern Counties) | Wilmslow | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | CHESHIRE UNION V CUMBRIA UNION | Wilmslow Golf Club | ||||||
Monday | 15th | Cumbria Seniors v Durham Seniors | Appleby Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 17th | 19:30 - 22:00 | Executive Meeting # 4 | Penrith Golf Club | ||||
Saturday | 20th | 07:00 - 11:00 | Inter Club Strokeplay 2022 | Seascale | ||||
08:00 - 00:00 | Inter Club Strokeplay Competition | Seascale Golf Club | ||||||
Monday | 22nd | Cumbria U18 V Durham U18 | Penrith Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 23rd | EG Boys County Final at Furness | Furness Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | EG Boys County Final Day 2 | Furness Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 25th | EG Boys County Final Day 3 | Furness Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 27th | Cumbria Individual Matchplay Competition Knockout Begins | Barrow | |||||
County Individual Match Play Rounds of 16 & 8 | Barrow Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 28th | County Individual Matchplay S/F & Finals | Barrow Golf Club | |||||
County Juniors Championship | Carus Green GC | |||||||
09:00 - 09:40 | County Boys Championship 36 Hole | Carus Green | ||||||
September | ||||||||
Saturday | 3rd | CUMBRIA UNION V YORKSHIRE UNION | Seascale Golf Club | |||||
Cumbria Match at home to Yorkshire (Northern Counties) | Seascale GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 6th | 07:30 - 00:00 | NC Seniors Qualifier | Pleasington Golf Club | ||||
Saturday | 10th | EG Champion of Champions (Juniors) | Woodhall Spa Golf Club | |||||
EG Champion of Champions (Seniors) (2 days) | Woodhall Spa Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 11th | EG Champion of Champions (Men) | Woodhall Spa Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 17th | EG Champion Club | Lilley Brook Gloucestershire | |||||
Tuesday | 27th | North of England Championship (2 Days) | Seaton Carew Golf Club | |||||
October | ||||||||
Tuesday | 4th | EG Seniors County Finals | Rothley Park Leicestershire & Rutland | |||||
Wednesday | 19th | 19:30 - 22:00 | Executive Meeting # 5 | Penrith Golf Club | ||||
November | ||||||||
Wednesday | 9th | Cumbria Seniors V Yorkshire Seniors | Seascale Golf club | |||||
Friday | 18th | County Union Biennial Dinner | Shap Wells Hotel | |||||
December | ||||||||
Saturday | 17th | 09:30 - 00:00 | Annual Council Meeting ( AGM) | Penrith Golf Club |