More

Cumbria Union of Golf Clubs

SCRATCH LEAGUE 

RULES AND FIXTURES


SCRATCH LEAGUE RULES 2019


1. There shall be 4 leagues in the Cumbria Scratch League. North Premier, South Premier, North and West.

2. Entry fee will be £65 per team and is reviewed annually. All fees to be paid to CUGC’s before the start of the league matches.

3. Teams shall consist of 6 Players (usually the 6 lowest handicappers) Players shall play in strict handicap order, but, where players have the same handicap, a team captain shall have discretion to play those players in the order of his choosing. Team Captains/ Managers shall submit a team sheet before play begins.

4. ALL players MUST have an active (competitive) handicap. Any Player found to have an inactive handicap will be disqualified from that match and points awarded to the opposing team. The lowest 6 handicap players at the 1st January each year will only be eligible for “A” team.

5. All matches MUST be played as per the fixture list. Teams will only be allowed to re-arrange and replay matches which were cancelled due to weather. No matches should be played on a Friday or Monday if a County match is to be played on the Saturday or Sunday and a team player is in the County Squad for that Match.

6. If a course starts to become unplayable AFTER a match has started, a result can be recorded if; the last game has reached the tenth tee or better the result of matches shall be gained from when the matches stopped. If the last match can’t finish the ninth hole the match shall become VOID. Fixture Lists have made allowances for void matches, Team Managers must use Catch up weeks for this scenario.

7. If an away team fails to show for a fixture, WITHOUT prior warning to the home club, that club may be eligible for any reasonable expense incurred by the home club.

8. The scoring system will be (a) A game win whether at home OR away = 2 points. (b) A draw =1 point (c) A loss = 0 points. Individual scores MUST still be recorded.

9. NO allowance shall be made to any club that cannot field a team. If first choice team not eligible then juniors or higher handicappers should be used.

10. The home club shall provide all team players and manager/ captain with at least a one course meal. All other officials MUST offer payment for booked meals.

11. The Winners of the North Premier and South Premier Leagues shall play a Matchplay scenario to find the Scratch League Champions of Cumbria. Format for the final shall be that which was used at Silloth in 2012. Winners of North and West leagues shall play each other at the same venue to find a winner who will then be promoted to the North Premier, the team relegated from the North Premier shall fall into which ever league is geographically suited to that team. Scratch League Secretary shall decide.

12. Match Results MUST be forwarded to the Scratch League Secretary via text or mobile on 07850 596762 or email at acpmclean57@outlook.com

13. All results and league positions will be available by the week end of matches played. Results will be open to scrutiny.


   NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE 2019


            DATE                          
             HOME TEAM    

  V


                                  AWAY  TEAM                                               

SATURDAY 27th APRIL                        2019

    

SCRATCH LEAGUE FINAL

                   2018

            




AT EDEN GOLF CLUB

                2PM















Tues 14th May
   Penrith A 4     v 8   Carlisle A
Wed 15th May
   Carlisle B 6     v 6 Workington A
Fri 17th May
  Stony Holme 4     v 8 Seascale A







Wed 22nd May
  Carlisle A 9     v 3  Stony Holme
Wed 22nd May
  Workington A 0     v 0  Seascale B                                    
Thurs 23rd May
  Seascale A 4     v 8  Penrith A







Wed 29th May
 Carlisle B 8     v 4  Penrith A
Thurs 30th May
 Seascale A 0     v 0  Seascale B                                    
Fri 31st May
 Stony Holme 12     v 0  Workington A







Sat 1st June
Seascale A 6     v 6 Carlisle A       
Sat 1st June
Seascale B 0     v 0 Carlisle B                                         
Sat 1st June
Seascale A  7     v  5 Carlisle B                                       
Sat 1st June 
Seascale B 0    v  0 Carlisle A                                                                           







Thurs 6th June
 Seascale B 0     v 0  Penrith A                                      
Fri 7th June
 Stony Holme  8     v 4  Carlisle B







Tues 11th June
 Penrith A 6     v 6  Stony Holme
Wed 12th June
Carlisle B 3     v 9 Carlisle A
Thurs 13th June
Seascale A 7     v 5 Workington A







Tues 18th June
 Penrith A 6     v 6 Workington A
Wed 19th June
 Carlisle B 6     v 6 Seascale A














Wed 26th June
 Carlisle B 0     v 0  Seascale B
Wed 26th June
 Workington A 7     v 5  Carlisle A
Fri 28th June
 Stony Holme 9     v 3  Seascale A







Wed 3rd July
 Carlisle A 7     v 5  Penrith A
Wed 3rd July 
 Workington A 9     v 3  Carlisle B







Tues 9th July
Penrith A 7     v 5  Seascale A
Thurs 11th July
Seascale B 0     v 0  Workington A
Fri 12th July
Stony Holme 4     v 8  Carlisle A







Tues 16th July
 Penrith A  5     v 7  Carlisle B
Wed 17th July
 Workington A  9     v 3  Stony Holme
Thurs 18th July
 Seascale B  0     v 0  Seascale A







Tues 23rd July
 Penrith A 0     v 0  Seascale B
Wed 24th July
 Carlisle A 10     v 2  Seascale A
Fri 26th July
 Stony Holme 8     v 4  Carlisle B







Wed 31st July
 Carlisle A 9     v 3  Carlisle B
Wed 31st July
 Workington A 7     v 5  Seascale A
Fri 2nd Aug
 Stony Holme  6     v  6  Penrith A







Wed 7th Aug
 Workington A 10     v 2  Penrith A
Wed 7th Aug
 Carlisle A  0     v  0  Seascale B
Fri  9th Aug
 Carlisle B  A     v A  Stony Holme Weather affected match to be replayed







Wed 14th Aug
 Carlisle A    5     v  7  Workington A
Fri 16th Aug                             
 Carlisle B      4     v 8 Stony Holme 







Northern Premier League                          Table

P W     D     L      F       A      Pts
   
Carlisle A 10   7       1      2      76     44 76


Stony Holme 10  5       2      3      67      53 67


Workington  10   6       2      2     66     54 66 


Penrith A 10   2       3      5     53     67 53


Seascale A 10   3       2      5     53     67     53


Carlisle B 10   2       2      6     49     71 49


Seascale B 0  0       0      0       0     0  0








I have been informed by the manager of Seascale GC that with immediate effect Seascale B Scratch Team will be suspended from the league until further notice. All  results from teams who have played Seascale B will be null and void.


  NORTH LEAGUE 2019



North League







Tues 21st May 
Eden      v 6 Brampton B
Wed 22nd May
Brampton A  11     v 1 Silloth
Fri 24th May
Penrith B 3     v 9 Appleby







Tues 28th May
Appleby 3     v 9 Brampton A
Tues 28th May
Eden 8     v 4 Penrith B
Fri 31st May
Silloth  9     v 3 Brampton B







Tues 4th June
Eden 8     v 4 Silloth
Wed 5th June
Brampton B 4     v 8 Appleby
Fri 7th June
Penrith B
    v
Brampton A   *abandoned due to weather







Tues 11th June
Appleby 11     v 1 Eden
Wed 12th June
Brampton A 12     v 0 Brampton B
Fri 14th June
Silloth  10     v 2 Penrith B







Tues 18th June
Appleby 7     v 5 Silloth
Tues 18th June
Eden 4     v 8 Brampton A
Wed 19th June
Brampton B 9     v 3 Penrith B







Wed 26th June
Brampton A 5     v 7 Eden
Fri 28th June
Silloth 6     v 6 Appleby
Fri 28th June
Penrith B 9     v 3 Brampton B







Tues 2nd July
Eden 8     v 4 Appleby
Wed 3rd July 
Brampton B 2     v 10 Brampton A
Fri 5th July
Penrith B 9     v 3 Silloth







Tues 9th July
Appleby 10     v 2 Brampton B
Wed 10th July
Brampton A 12     v 0 Penrith B
Fri 12th July
Silloth
    v
Eden







Wed 17th July
Brampton A  8     v 4 Appleby
Fri 19th July
Penrith B  4     v 8 Eden
Fri 19th July
Brampton B  8     v 4 Silloth







Tues 23rd July
Appleby
    v
Penrith B
Wed 24th July
Brampton B
    v
Eden

  Fri 26th July                                       Silloth                                   8         v      4     Brampton A
                                                               

  North League Table

                                         P        W        D        L        F        A        Pts
Appleby                         8         5          1          2        58     38       58
Brampton A*                8         6          0         2       71       25       71
Eden                               8         5         1          2        50      46       50
Silloth                             9         3          1         5        50       60      50
Penrith B *                    8         1          0         6        34       62       34
Brampton B                 9        2          1          6        37        71       37   
* Penrith B v Brampton A fixture flooded off.
                                                                                    Southern Premier League 2019
Southern Premier League
 Wed 15th May                                Kendal B                                  0     v          0    Kendal A                                                               
 Thurs 16th May                              Furness B                                4      v         8     Furness A
 Fri 17th May                                    Carus Green                           9       v         3     Windermere
 Fri 17th May                                    Ulverston                                10      v         2     Barrow

Thurs 23rd May                              Furness A                                 9      v         3     Barrow                         
Fri 24th May                                   Ulverston                                10       v        2     Furness B
Fri 24th May                                   Kendal B                                  0         v      0     Windermere   
Fri 24th May                                   Carus Green                           4          v      8     Kendal A           

Wed 29th May                               Kendal A                                  11        v         1     Windermere
Thurs 30th May                             Furness A                                 7        v         5    Ulverston 
Fri 31st May                                    Barrow                                       9        v        3    Furness B
Fri 31st May                                    Carus Green                             0       v         0    Kendal B

Tues 4th June                               Windermere                           7        v          5     Furness A

Thurs 6th June                                     Furness B                                       4          v           8      Kendal A

Fri 7th June                                   Ulverston                                 0         v         0     Kendal B
Fri 7th June                                   Carus Green                            7       v           5     Barrow

Tues 11th June                              Windermere                            5       v            7    Furness B                        
Wed 12th June                             Kendal A                                  10      v             2    Barrow
Thurs 13th June                           Furness A                                  0      v             0    Kendal B
Fri 14th June                                Ulverston                                  7       v             5    Carus Green 

Tues 18th June                            Windermere                           7       v             5     Ulverston
Wed 19th June                            Kendal A                                  10      v            2     Furness A
Thurs 20th June                         Furness B                                6        v             6      Carus Green
Fri 21st June                                 Barrow                                     0       v             0     Kendal B

Wed 26th June                           Kendal A                                   8         v           4  Ulverston
Thurs 27th  June                        Furness A                                  8         v           4  Carus Green
Fri 28th June                               Furness B                                  0        v            0  Kendal B           
Fri 28th June                               Barrow                                       7        v            5  Windermere          
I have been informed by The manager of Kendal A Scratch Team that as with immediate effect Kendal B will be suspended from the league until further notice. All results of teams who have played Kendal B will be null and void.
Southern Premier League Table
                                         P        W        D         L         F       A      Pts  
Kendal A                        6         5         0         0        55       17      55
Ulverston                       6         3         0          3        41       31      41
Furness A                      6         4         0          2        39      33      39
Carus Green                 6         2          1          3         35      37      35
Windermere                6         2         0          4         28     44     28
Barrow                           6         2          0         4         28     44     28
Furness B                      6         1          1          4          26     46     26

Kendal B                             0           0          0           0            0          0        0                 


                                                                                                             
                                                                             WEST LEAGUE 2019
West League 
Tues 21st May                     Whitehaven               2      v         10     Workington B
Fri 24th May                       Maryport                   10      v           2     Cockermouth

Tues 28th May                   Whitehaven               4       v          8     Cockermouth
Wed 29th May                   Workington B          12       v          0     Keswick

Wed 5th June                    Workington B           10      v          2      Maryport
Fri 7th June                        Keswick                       11       v          1      Whitehaven

Wed 12th June                  Workington B          12        v          0      Cockermouth    
Fri 14th June                      Keswick                      8        v          4       Maryport

Fri 21st June                        Maryport                  12        v          0       Whitehaven 
Fri 21st June                        Cockermouth         9         v          3        Keswick

Tues 25th June                   Whitehaven                       v                  Maryport
Fri 28th June                       Keswick                   10        v         2       Cockermouth    

Fri 5th July                         Cockermouth           6         v        6       Workington B
Fri 5th July                         Maryport                    8         v        4       Keswick

Tues 9th July                     Whitehaven              0         v       12       Keswick
Fri 12th July                        Maryport                    4         v        8       Workington B

Fri 19th July                        Cockermouth                   v                  Whitehaven
Fri 19th July                        Keswick                      3      v        9          Workington B

Wed 24th July                   Workington B                  v                  Whitehaven    
Fri 26th July                       Cockermouth             0      v      12            Maryport

WEST LEAGUE TABLE                          P     W      D     L       F      A      Pts
Workington  B                                           8      7        1      0      78     18      78
Keswick                                                        8     4        0    4       51     45       51
Maryport                                                      7      4       0     3      52     32       52
Cockermouth                                             7       2       1     4      27      57      27
Whitehaven                                                6      0      0      6       8      64        8    


















                                                                         2018 Results

Date Home Team V           Away Team

Tue 29 May

 Windermere                0      

   0    Kirkby Lonsdale                                                                                                 

Thur 31 May Furness A                       8   v    4    Furness B
Fri 1st June Kendal B                      9   v   3    Barrow 




Tues 5 Jun Windermere.                6       v      6      Barrow
Wed 6 Jun Kendal A.                        9   v     3      Furness B
Thur 7 Jun Furness A                      12   v    0      Kendal B
Fri 8th Jun Carus Green                 9   v    3      Ulverston




Thur 14 Jun Furness B                        0   v          Kirkby Lonsdale
Fri 15th June Carus Green                   2   v     10     Furness A                 
Fri 15th June Ulverston                         6   v    6      Windermere
Fri 15th Jun Barrow                            7   v    5       Kendal A




Tues 19 Jun Windermere                  7   v    5      Carus Green
Wed 20 Jun Kendal A                          12   v    0      Kendal B
Fri 22 June Barrow                              3   v    9      Furness A




Tue 26 Jun Windermere                  8   v    4     Kendal B
Wed 27 Jun  Kendal A                         9   v    3     Carus Green
Thur 28 Jun Furness B                       6   v    6     Barrow
Fri 29th Jun Kirkby Lonsdale            0   v     0    Ulverston




Wed 4th Jul Kendal B                         7   v    5      Furness B
Fri 6th July Barrow                            10   v     2      Carus Green
Fri  6th July Kirkby Lonsdale            0   v     0      Furness A         
Fri 6th July Ulverston                       10   v    2      Kendal A




Wed 11th Jul Kendal A                         8   v    4      Windermere  
Thur 12th Jul Furness B                       7    v    5       Ulverston
Fri 13th July Kirkby Lonsdale           0   v    0      Kendal B




Thur 26 July Furness A                      12   v     0       Windermere
Fri 27th July Kirkby Lonsdale            0   v     0       Kendal A
Fri 27th July Kendal B                          8   v    4       Carus Green
Fri 27th July Ulverston                        12   v     0       Barrow




Thur 2nd Au Furness A                        6   v    6      Kendal A
Fri  3rd Aug Kendal B                        9   v    3      Ulverston
Fri 3rd Aug Carus Green                  6   v     6      Furness B
Fri 3rd Aug Barrow                            0   v    0      Kirkby Lonsdale




Thur9th Aug Furness B                       12   v     0      Windermere
Fri 10th Aug Carus Green                    0   v     0      Kirkby Lonsdale
Fri 10th Aug Ulverston                         7   v    5      Furness A

                                   



Southern Premier League Results 2018

                Team  P W D L F A Pts
Furness A 7 5 1 1 62 22 62
Kendal A 7 4 1 2 51 33 51
Ulverston 7 3 1 3 46 38 46
Kendal B 7 4 0 3 37 47 37
Barrow 7 2 2 3 35 49 35
Furness B 7 2 2 3 43 41 43
Carus Green 7 1 1 5 31 53 31
Windermere 7 2 2 3 31 53 31
Kirkby Lonsdale 0 0 0 0   0   0   0


Unfortunately  Kirkby Lonsdale have informed the Secretary that they will NOT be fulfilling the rest of their fixtures. Therefore, after much deliberation, it has been decided that all matches  AGAINST Kirkby Lonsdale will be null and void. The relevant points have been  DEDUCTED from ALL matches that were played against Kirkby Lonsdale.

As stated in the Scratch League Rules, the Secretary's decision is final. 

Many Congratulations to Rob Leitch and his Furness A team  who won 5 out of 7 games and only lost 1 match this season. They have qualified to play the Scratch League Final At Eden GC on Saturday 13th October 2019. Well Done Lads.  


 Northern Premier League 2018

As a result of the 2018 AGM the winner of this league will play the winner of the Southern Premier League in a 18 hole match to find the Champion Scratch League team for 2018. The venue will be Eden GC on Sat 13th Oct.





Date

Home Team

     

Away Team

Wed 16th May Carlisle A                               5   v

7     ​Penrith A

Wed 16th May Brampton A                          7   v 5     Workington B
 Wed 16th May  Workington A                       7   v 

5  Carlisle B                                                                                  





Tues 22nd May Penrith A                               4   V        Seascale A
Wed 23rd May Carlisle A                              10   V 2         Brampton A
Fri 25th May Workington B                      2   V 10       Workington A




Weds 30th May             Workington A                      8   V  4        Brampton A
Weds 30th May  Carlisle B                               2   V 10        Penrith A
Thurs 31st May Seascale A                            9   V            Workington B




Tues 5th June Penrith A.                             10   V    ​2         Workington B
Weds 6th June Brampton A                         5   V     7         Carlisle B
Weds 6th June  Carlisle A.                              10   V     2         Seascale A




Weds 13th June Workington A                      10   V           Seascale A
Weds 13th June Carlisle B                                6   V            Carlisle A
Weds 13th June Brampton A                          8   V    4         Penrith A




Weds 20th June Workington A                     4   V          Penrith A
Weds 20th June Carlisle A                               10   V   2         Workington B
Thurs 21St June Seascale A                            8   V   4         Carlisle B




Weds 27th June Workington B                      4   V    8       Carlisle B
Weds 27th June Carlisle A                                6   V      6       Workington A
Thurs 28th June Seascale A                            10   V           Brampton A




Tues 3rd July Penrith A                               7   V     5       Carlisle A
Weds 4th July  Workington B                      10   V          Brampton A
Weds 4th July Carlisle B                               12   V     0      Workington A




Thurs 12th July Brampton A.                         7   V     5    Carlisle A   
Thurs 12th July  Seascale A                             10   V     2     Penrith A
Fri 13th July Workington A                       11   V           Workington B          




Tue 17th July Penrith A.                               6   V     6.    Carlisle B
Wed 18th July Brampton A                          6   V     6     Workington A
Wed 18th July Workington B                       6

  V

    6    Seascale A




Wed 25th July Carlisle B                                 9   V     3    Brampton A
Wed 25th July Workington B                       4   V      8    Penrith A
Thurs 26th July Seascale A                              7   V     5    Carlisle A




Tue 31st July Penrith A                                11   V      1     Brampton A
Wed 1st August Carlisle A                                12   V      0    Carlisle B
Thurs 2nd August Seascale A                                6   V

      Workington A





Tues 7th August Penrith A                            TBA   V   TBA  Workington A    Cancelled for Big 6 fixture
Wed 8th August Workington B                   TBA   V   TBA  Carlisle A    Cancelled for Big 6 Fixture
Thurs 9th August Seascale A                              5   V    7      Carlisle B




Wed 15th August Brampton A                           9   V    3     Seascale A
Wed 15th August Workington A                        2   V    10     Carlisle A
Wed 15th August Carlisle B                                 10   V    2        Workington B




TBA Penrith A   V           Workington A   
Wed 22nd August Workington B                        2   V   10    Carlisle A
 Sat 13th October SCRATCH LEAGUE FINALS
EDEN GOLF CLUB

Northern Premier League Results 2018

                   Team    P W D L F A Pts
Carlisle A 12 6 2 4 94 50 94
Seascale A 12 7 2 3 78 66 78
Penrith A 11 7 1 3 77 55 77
Carlisle B 12 5 2 5 72 72 72
Workington A 11 5 3 3 70 62 70
Brampton A 12 4 1 7 56 88 56
Workington B 12 1 1 10 43 101 41


  As a result of the 2018 AGM, Brampton A and Workington B are relegated. Workington B will play their 2019 season in the West League replacing Seascale B, Brampton A will play their 2019 season in the North League replacing Stony Holme.

Massive congratulations to Carlisle A for winning the Northern Premier League for 2018. They will now go forward to Eden GC on 13th October to play Furness A in the Scratch league Final to find the Champion Club for 2018.



  North League 2018

As a result of the 2018 AGM the team that wins this league gains promotion to the Northern premier league 2019.

Many congratulations to Stony Holme who have won the North League and will play in the Northern Premier League in 2019. Well done Lads.

Date Home Team   

          Away Team

Tue 22 May  

 Eden                                                       10         

  v

  2         Brampton  B                                                              


Tue 22 May Appleby                                                     8   v   4        Penrith B
Fri 25th May Silloth                                                         6   v    6        Stony Holme




Wed 30 May Brampton B                                             6   v    6        Silloth
Fri 1st Jun Penrith B                                                   5         v    ​7         Eden
Fri 1st Jun Stony Holme                                           12   v  0        Appleby




Tues 5th Jun Appleby                                                    10   v   2         Brampton B
Fri 8th Jun Stony Holme                                           10   v  2         Penrith B
Fri 8th Jun Silloth                                                         6   v   6         Eden




Thur 14 Jun Brampton B                                             3   v       Stony Holme
Fri 15th Jun Penrith B                                                  3   v   9      Silloth




Tue 19th Jun Eden                                                          7   v    5     Appleby
Fri 22nd Jun Silloth                                                       10   v    2     Appleby
Fri 22nd Jun Penrith B                                                  7   v    5     Brampton B
Fri 22nd Jun Stony Holme                                            8   v    4     Eden




Tues 26 Jun Eden                                                         6   v     6    Stony Holme
Tues 26 Jun Appleby                                                    11   v         Silloth       
Wed 27 Jun Brampton B                                           12   v     0    Penrith B




Tue 3rd July Appleby                                                    8   v       4   Eden        
Fri 6th July Silloth                                                         8   v      4   Penrith B
Fri 6th July Stony Holme                                           10    v       2   Brampton B




Tue 10 July Eden                                                         11   v       1   Silloth
Wed 11 July Brampton B                                             5   v      7   Appleby
Fri 13th July Penrith B                                                  5   v      7   Stony Holme




Tue 17 July Eden.                                 .                         5   v        7      Penrith B
Tue 17 July Appleby.                                                   10   v       2     Stony Holme
Fri 20th July Silloth.                                                         7   v       5.    Brampton B




Wed 25 July Brampton B                                              8   v        4     Eden
Fri 27th July Stony Holme                                            10   v       2     Silloth
Fri 27th July Penrith B                                                    3   v        9     Appleby
SAT 13th Oct SCRATCH LEAGUE FINALS

EDEN GOLF CLUB


    North League Results 2018

                     Team P W D L F A Pts
Stony Holme 10 7 2 1 80 40 80
Appleby 10 7 0 3 70 50 70
Eden 10 4 2 4 64 56 64
Silloth 10 4 3 3 56 64 56
Brampton B 10 2 1 7 50 70 50
Penrith B 10 2 0 8 40 80 40


West League  2018

Thu 24 May Seascale B                       11                V  

  1        Whitehaven                                                                                                                        

Fri 25 May keswick                   V               BYE      
Fri 25 May Maryport                            5   V        7        Cockermouth


  V
Fri 1 June Keswick                              7   V         Seascale B
Fri 1 June Cockermouth                  ​12   V 0          Whitehaven 
Fri 1 June Maryport    V             BYE




Tue 5 Jun Whitehaven                      5   V 7           Keswick
Tue 5 Jun Bye   V              Cockermouth 
Thu 7 Jun Seascale B                         12   V 0           Maryport




Tue12 Jun BYE    V              Whitehaven 
Fri 15 Jun Cockermouth                   4   V  8          Seascale B
Fri 15 Jun Maryport                            7   V  5          Keswick




Tue 19 Ju Whitehaven                        3   V  9         Maryport 
Thu 21 Ju Seascale B   V             BYE 
Fri 22 Jun Keswick                              12   V          Cockermouth 




Tue26Jun BYE    V             Seascale
Fri 29 Jun Maryport                            12   V   0       Whitehaven 
Fri 29 Jun Cockermouth                    9   V         Keswick




Tue 3 Jul Whitehaven    V             BYE 
Thu 5 Jul Seascale B                          12   V    0       Cockermouth 
Fri 6 Jul Keswick                                0   V   12      Maryport 




Fri 13 Jul Maryport                             6   V        Seascale B
Fri 13 Jul Cockermouth    V             BYE
Fri 13 Jul Keswick                               11   V         Whitehaven 




Tue17 Jul BYE   V             Maryport
Tue 17 Jul Whitehaven                       12   V   0.      Cockermouth 
Thu 19 Jul Seascale B.                         12   V     0        Keswick




Tue 24 Jul Whitehaven                        3   V   9        Seascale B
Tue 24Jul BYE    V              Keswick
Fri 27 Jul


Cockermouth                    0       

  V 

   12        Maryport 

13th OCT

SCRATCH LEAGUE FINALS
​EDEN GOLF CLUB






















West League Results 2018

Team P W D L F A Pts
Seascale B  8 6 1 1 75  21 75
Maryport 8 5 1 2 63 33 63
Keswick 8 4 0 4 45

51

45
Cockermouth 8 3 0 5 32 64 32
Whitehaven 8 1 0 7 25 71







Results as of 13/08/17

Northern Premier League Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

P

Carlisle A 10 8 0 2 78 42 78
Carlisle B 10 5 0 5 60 60 60
Workington A 10 4 2 4 58 62 58
Seascale A 10 5 2 3 57 63 57
Brampton A 10 4 0 6 55 65 55
Penrith A 10 1 2 7 52 68 52



Southern Premier League Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Furness 7 5 2 0 66 18 66
Kendal A 7 5 1 1 56 28 56
Ulverston 7 4 1 2 49 35 49
Barrow 7 2 2 3 36 48 36
Windermere 7 2 1 4 35 49 35
Kendal B 7 1 3 3 34 50 34
Carus Green 7 1 2 4 32 52 32
Kirkby Lonsdale 7 1 2 4 28 56 28


West League

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Workington B     10 7 1 2 84 36 84
Seascale B 10 7 0 3 74 46 74
Cockermouth 10 5 2 3 69 51 69
Keswick 10 3 3 4 62 58 62
Maryport 10 5 0 5 55 65 55
Whitehaven 10 0 0 10 16 104 16



North League

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Appleby 10 7 0 3 81 37 81
Silloth A 9* 5 1 3 63 45 63
Stoneyholme 10 4 2 4 60 60 60
Brampton B 10 5 0 5 59 61 59
Penrith B 10 2 3 5 47 73 47
Eden 9* 3 1 5 39 69 39


Carlisle A beat Furness Golf Club.

An eliminating match between Penrith A and Appleby will be played at Windermere G.C on Saturday 5th May with the first Tee being played at 2.30 pm Approx.

Scratch League Rules 2018

1. There shall be 4 leagues in the Cumbria Scratch League. North Premier, South Premier, North and West.

2. Entry fee will be £65 per team and is reviewed annually. All fees to be paid to CUGC’s before the start of the league matches.

3. Teams shall consist of 6 Players (usually the 6 lowest handicappers) Players shall play in strict handicap order, but, where players have the same handicap, a team captain shall have discretion to play those players in the order of his choosing. Team Captains/ Managers shall submit a team sheet before play begins.

4. ALL players MUST have an active (competitive) handicap. Any Player found to have an inactive handicap will be disqualified from that match and points awarded to the opposing team. The lowest 6 handicap players at the 1st January each year will only be eligible for “A” team.

5. All matches MUST be played as per the fixture list. Teams will only be allowed to re-arrange and replay matches which were cancelled due to weather. No matches should be played on a Friday or Monday if a County match is to be played on the Saturday or Sunday and a team player is in the County Squad for that Match.

6. If a course starts to become unplayable AFTER a match has started, a result can be recorded if; the last game has reached the tenth tee or better the result of matches shall be gained from when the matches stopped. If the last match can’t finish the ninth hole the match shall become VOID. Fixture Lists have made allowances for void matches, Team Managers must use Catch up weeks for this scenario.

7. If an away team fails to show for a fixture, WITHOUT prior warning to the home club, that club may be eligible for any reasonable expense incurred by the home club.

8. The scoring system will be (a) A game win whether at home OR away = 2 points. (b) A draw =1 point (c) A loss = 0 points. Individual scores MUST still be recorded.

9. NO allowance shall be made to any club that cannot field a team. If first choice team not eligible then juniors or higher handicappers should be used.

10. The home club shall provide all team players and manager/ captain with at least a one course meal. All other officials MUST offer payment for booked meals.

11. The Winners of the North Premier and South Premier Leagues shall play a Matchplay scenario to find the Scratch League Champions of Cumbria. Format for the final shall be that which was used at Silloth in 2012. Winners of North and West leagues shall play each other at the same venue to find a winner who will then be promoted to the North Premier, the team relegated from the North Premier shall fall into which ever league is geographically suited to that team. Scratch League Secretary shall decide.

12. Match Results MUST be forwarded to the Scratch League Secretary via text or mobile on 07850 596762 or email at acpmclean57@outlook.com

13. All results and league positions will be available by the week end of matches played. Results will be open to scrutiny.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.