Cumbria Union of Golf Clubs

Scratch League 2017


Results as of 13/08/17

Northern Premier League Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Carlisle A10802784278
Carlisle B10505606060
Workington A10424586258
Seascale A10523576357
Brampton A10406556555
Penrith A10127526852



Southern Premier League Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Furness7520661866
Kendal A7511562856
Ulverston7412493549
Barrow7223364836
Windermere7214354935
Kendal B7133345034
Carus Green7124325232
Kirkby Lonsdale7124285628


West League

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Workington B    10712843684
Seascale B10703744674
Cockermouth10523695169
Keswick10334625862
Maryport10505556555
Whitehaven1000101610416



North League

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

Appleby10703813781
Silloth A9*513634563
Stoneyholme10424606060
Brampton B10505596159
Penrith B10235477347
Eden9*315396939




Scratch League 2016 Results

Scratch League 2015 Results

Scratch League 2014 Results

Scratch League 2013 Results


Cumbria Union of Golf Clubs

Scratch League Rules 2015


1. There shall be 5 leagues in the Cumbria Scratch League. North Premier, South Premier, North, South and West.

2. Entry fee will be £60 per team for 2015 and is reviewed annually. All fees to be paid to CUGC’s before the start of the league matches.

3. Teams shall consist of 6 Players (usually the 6 lowest handicappers) Players shall play in strict handicap order, but, where players have the same handicap, a team captain shall have discretion to play those players in the order of his choosing. Team Captains/ Managers shall submit a team sheet before play begins.
4. ALL players MUST have an active (competitive) handicap. Any Player found to have an inactive handicap will be disqualified from that match and points awarded to the opposing team. The lowest 6 handicap players at the 1st January each year will only be eligible for “A” team. Once any other player has played 5 times for the “A” team they will NOT be eligible to play for the “B” team.
5. All matches MUST be played as per the fixture list. Teams will only be allowed to re-arrange and replay matches which were cancelled due to weather. No matches should be played on a Friday or Monday if a County match is to be played on the Saturday or Sunday and a team player is in the County Squad for that Match.
6. If a course starts to become unplayable AFTER a match has started, a result can be recorded if; the last game has reached the tenth tee or better the result of matches shall be gained from when the matches stopped. If the last match can’t finish the ninth hole the match shall become VOID.  Fixture Lists have made allowances for void matches, Team Managers must use Catch up weeks for this scenario.
7. If an away team fails to show for a fixture, WITHOUT prior warning to the home club, that club may be eligible for any reasonable expense incurred by the home club.
8. The scoring system will be (a) A game win whether at home OR away = 2 points. (b) A draw =1 point (c) A loss = 0 points. Individual scores MUST still be recorded.
9. NO allowance shall be made to any club that cannot field a team. If first choice team not eligible then jnrs or higher handicappers can be used.
10. The home club shall provide all team players and manager/ captain with at least a one course meal. All other officials MUST offer payment for booked meals.
11. The Winners and Runners Up in the North Premier and South Premier shall qualify to find a champion on Finals Day. The Winners of North Premier will play Runners up of South Premier. The Winners of South Premier shall play the Runners up of North Premier. Winners from both games play each other to find the champion of Cumbria. Format for the final shall be that which was used at Silloth in 2012. Winners of North and West leagues shall play each other at same venue to find a winner who shall be promoted to the North Premier, the team relegated from the North Premier shall fall into which ever league is geographically suited to that team. Scratch League Secretary shall decide. The winner of the South League shall be promoted to South Premier at the expense of the bottom team in the South Premier.


12. Match Results MUST be forwarded to the Scratch League Secretary via text or mobile on 07850 596762 or email at acpmclean57@outlook.com

13. All results and league positions will be available by the week end of matches played. Results be open to scrutiny.

                                                                  







Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.