More

Cumbria Union of Golf Clubs

Diary of Events

< 2019 >

January
Thursday 31st 19:30 Executive Meeting #1 Penrith Golf Club
March
Sunday 31st South of Scotland Match at home to Cumbria (Seasons warm-ups) Southerness Golf Club
Entries Close for Inter Club Matchplay N/A
09:30 South of Scotland GA v Cumbria County Union Southerness Golf Club
April
Saturday 6th Seniors and Juniors Event Sedbergh Golf Club
Appleby 36 Hole Appleby Golf Club
10:00 - 18:00 Cumbria Juniors Match away to Cumbria Seniors (Seasons warm-ups) Sedbergh Golf Club
Saturday 13th Cumbria Select Match at home to Lancashire Select (Seasons warm-ups) Windermere GC
09:30 Cumbria Select v Lancashire Select Windermere Golf Club
Sunday 14th 10:45 Seniors v Ladies Vets Ulverston Golf Club
Sunday 21st Cumbria Juniors v South of Scotland Juniors Cockermouth Golf Club
08:00 Inter Club Matchplay Preliminary Round Kendal Golf Club
Saturday 27th Sctarch League Final 2018 Eden Golf Club
Sunday 28th Furness 36 Furness Golf Club
Monday 29th 19:30 Executive Meeting #2 Date to be confirmed Kendal Golf Club
May
Saturday 4th Silloth 36 Silloth on Solway GC
Monday 6th 12:30 Seniors v Cumbria Ladies Eden Golf Club
Saturday 11th Northumberland Match at home to Cumbria (Northern Counties) Gosforth GC
09:30 NORTHUMBERLAND UNION V CUMBRIA UNION Gosforth
Monday 13th Cheshire Seniors v Cumbria Seniors Astbury GC
Tuesday 14th Brabazon Northern Qualifier Lindrick Golf Club
Saturday 18th 10:40 Junior 18 hole Championshiop - note change of date Windermere GC
Sunday 19th County 4s Tournament Kirkby Lonsdale Golf Club
08:00 - 11:00 Cumbria county 4's 2019 Kirkby Lonsdale
Tuesday 21st 10:30 - 12:46 cumbria Junior Team Event Windermere (WIN)
11:30 - 12:10 Junior Team Event - Girls Windermere (WIN)
Sunday 26th Inter Club Matchplay Rounds 1 & 2 Workington Golf Club
Inter Club Matchplay Round 1 Workington
INTER CLUB MATCHPLAY COMPETITION Round 2 Workington
09:15 - 11:15 Inter Club Matchplay Round 1 Workington
Thursday 30th Brabazon Trophy (3 days) The Alwoodley Golf Club
Border Counties U16 v Yorkshire U16 Penrith Golf Club
June
Sunday 2nd Carus Green 36 Hole Carus Green Golf Club
Wednesday 5th EG Senior Open Amateur (3 Days) Holme Hall & ElshamGolf Clubs
Saturday 8th Inter Club Matchplay SF & Final Penrith Golf Club
Sunday 9th Ulverston 36 Ulverston Golf Club
Border League Durham U18 v Cumbria U 18 Brancepeth Castle Golf Club
Wednesday 12th Executive Meeting #3 Keswick Golf Club
Saturday 15th 09:30 CUMBRIA UNION V CHESHIRE UNION Carlisle Golf Club
09:30 - 18:30 Cumbria Match at home to Cheshire (Northern Counties) Carlisle GC
Sunday 16th Border Counties U 18 v Yorkshire U 18 Northumberland Golf Club
Kirkby Lonsdale 36 Kirkby Lonsdale Golf Club
Saturday 22nd 07:30 - 10:50 COUNTY STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS R1 & R2 Silloth-on-Solway
Sunday 23rd 07:36 - 10:24 COUNTY STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS R3 & 4 Silloth-on-Solway
09:00 - 10:30 Cumbria Junior 18 Hole Championship 2019 Stony Holme (STH)
Monday 24th R & A Open Regional Qualifiers Various
10:00 NCGU Seniors v Yorkshire Penrith Golf Club
Sunday 30th Kendal 36 Kendal Golf Club
July
Tuesday 2nd R & A Open Final Qualifiers Various
Wednesday 3rd 07:30 NCGU Boys Qualifying Rockliffe Hall Golf Club
Friday 5th Logan Trophy ( Mid-amateur) (3 days) The Leicestershire Golf Club
Saturday 6th 09:30 YORKSHIRE UNION V CUMBRIA UNION Ilkley Golf Club
Monday 15th NCGU Durham Seniors v Cumbria Seniors Wearside Golf Club
Tuesday 16th McGregor Trophy (3 days) Under 16s Radcliffe-on-Trent Golf Club
Thursday 18th R & A The Open 4 Days Royal Portrush Golf Club
Monday 22nd Border Counties Cumbria U18 v Northumberland U18 Carlisle Golf Club
Tuesday 23rd NCGU Seniors Championship ( 2 days) Ormskirk Golf Club
Wednesday 24th EG Carris Trophy (Under 18) 4 Days Moor Park
Sunday 28th Penrith 36 Hole Penrith Golf Club
Tuesday 30th EG Men's Amateur 5 days Hankley Common 7 North Hants GCs
Wednesday 31st R &A Senior Open 3 days North Berwick Golf Club
August
Sunday 4th 08:00 Inter Club Strokeplay Eden Golf Club
Monday 5th Northern Federation Championship Eaglescliffe GC
10:00 NCGU Seniors v Lancashire Barrow Golf Club
Tuesday 6th EG Reid Trophy (U14) Trentham GC
Wednesday 7th Cumbria Seniors Championship Appleby
Cumbria Seniors Championships Appleby Golf Club
07:30 NCGU Mens Qualifying Alnmouth Golf Club
Saturday 10th 09:30 CUMBRIA UNION V DURHAM UNION Workington Golf Club
Sunday 11th Carlisle 36 Hole Carlisle Golf Club
Friday 16th County Junior 36 Hole Championship Eden Golf Club
Saturday 17th County Individual Matchplay R 1(16) & 2(8) Brampton Golf Club
Sunday 18th County Individual Matchplay Semi Final (4) & Final (2) Brampton Golf Club
Monday 19th BC Cumbria U18 v Durham U18 Penrith Golf Club
10:00 NCGU Cumbria Seniors v Northumberland Seniors Kirkby Lonsdale Golf Club
Monday 26th Northumberland U18 V Cumbria U18 Westerhope Golf Club
Tuesday 27th EG Boys County Finals (3 days) North Foreland GC
Wednesday 28th 19:30 Executive Meeting #4 Kendal Golf Club
Saturday 31st 09:30 LANCASHIRE UNION V CUMBRIA UNION Childwall Golf Club
September
Sunday 1st Scratch League Finals Ulverston Golf Club
Tuesday 3rd NCGU Seniors Qualifying Garforth Golf Club
Wednesday 4th Executive Meeting #4 Kendal GC
Saturday 7th Walker Cup 2 Days Royal Liverpool Golf Club
Saturday 14th EG Champion of Champions (2 days) Frilford Heath Golf Club
Sunday 15th South of Scptland U18 v Cumbria U18 Dumfries & Galloway
Saturday 21st EG English Champion Club 2 days Romford GC
Friday 27th EG Men's County Championship 3 days Huddersfield GC
October
Tuesday 1st NCGU Open Championship (3 Days) Alwoodley Golf Club
Tuesday 8th EG Mens SeniorCounty Championship (3 days) TBC
Wednesday 16th 19:30 Executive Meeting #5 Penrith Golf Club
December
Saturday 14th 09:30 Annual Council Meeting Penrith Golf Club





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.